Login

History Record View

Title: Warren County Farmers' Directory - B
File Attachment:
Attachment Type:
Text:

Warren County Farmers' Directory - B

Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a-Acres
Ch-Children
O-Owner
T-Tenant or Renter
R-Rural Route
Sec-Section
Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parenthesis ()
figures at end of information-year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm in quotation marks follows names of children.
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm.

EXAMPLE
Adams, Albert R. (Lena Minturn) Ch Raymond, Edith; Oxford R3 Adams Sec3-10 T300a H. Hancock (1913) Oxford Tel. Oxford.
MEANS
Adams, Albert R. - Name
(Lena Minturn) - Wife's maiden name.
ch Raymond, Edith; - Names of children
Oxford R3 - Postoffice Oxford. R.F.D. 3.
Adams Sec3-10 - Township Adams, Sections 3-10.
T300a - Tenant on 300 acres.
H. Hancock - Owner of 300 acres.
(1913) - Lived in county since 1913.
Oxford Tel. Oxford - Oxford Telephone Oxford.

Babb, Oscar O. (Effie Day) Ch Helen, Herman; Marshfield R1 Kent Sec9W O10a (1917)

Bader, William J. (Eva Talbott) Ch Lois, Elizabeth; Independence R1 Warren Sec1-12 O220a (1876) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Bailiff, Lucius F. (Millie Bishop) Ch Gilbert; Covington R5 Kent Sec5 O88a (1899)

Baker, Arthur (Virginia East) Ch Harold, Annabelle; Attica R5 Liberty Sec2 Farm Hand John McCandlish (1919)

Baker, George W. (Nellie Gwinnup) Ch Millicent; Williamsport R1 Libety Sec16 Farm Hand William Burr (1912) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsport

Baker, John W. (Letha Farmer) Ch Jacob; Tab R1 Jordan Sec22 Farm Hand H. W. Briggs (1902) Cadawalder Tel. Judyville

Ballah, Mrs. Margaret (Margaret Oliphant) Ch Gertrude, *Herbert, *Edgar, *Lena; Covington R5 Mound Sec29E O11/2a (1885) Farmers Line Foster

Balser, Richard (Eliza Warbritton) Ch Clair, Russell; Williamsport R3 Washington Sec5 Farm Hand L. W. Bowlus (1913)

Balser, Samuel F. (Katherina Marsh) Tab R1 Liberty Sec2W T160a James Keister (1899) Cadawalder Tel. Judyville

Balser, Walter (Emma Marsh) Ch Chester, Lester, Ester, Hazel; Tab R1 Liberty Sec1W Farm Hand Charles Dysert (1900) Cadawalder Te. Judyville and Tab

Baler, William F. (Elizabeth Jarvis) Ch John, Herb, Clarence, Minnie, Lucile, *Walter, *Samuel, *Zack, *Kate, *Hattie, *Roy; Tab R1 Liberty Sec7 T3371/2a Charles Dick (1899) Cadawalder Tel. Judyville

Balser, Zack (Lelia Kochel) Ch Lowell; Williamsport R1 Pine Sec32 T90a D. C. Dysert (1900) Rainsville Tel. Rainsville

Banning, Charles W. (Ella Benson) Ch Ernest, Mildred, John; "Button Wood Stock Farm" Attica R3 Warren Sec12-18-24 O280a (1886) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Banning, Henry A. (Carrie Bess) Ch Lois, Alice; "Oak Brook Farm" Indedependence R1 Median Sec32 O150a (1880) Otterbein Tel. Otterbein

Banning, Staten A. (Anna Cleaver) Ch *Henry, *Daisy, *Grace, *Charley, *Ida, *Minta; "Evergreen Farm" Independence R1 Warren Sec5E O160a (1856)

Bannon, Joseph E. (Stella Starkey) Ch William, Russell, Liwis, Elizabeth, Daisy, Mildred, Josephine, Joseph Jr., Pauline, *Earl, *Winnie, *Claude, *Mary, *Gladys; Marshfield R1 Kent Sec8W T275a Ed L. Brown (1917) Cadawalder Tel. Marshfield

Banta, Emery (Lena Deer) Ch Dewey, Ethel, Max, Imogene, *Opel; Judyville Liberty Sec13W T65a John F. Judy (1911) Cadawalder Tel. Judyville

Barker, James C. (Anna Flint) Williamsport R3 Jordan Sec20 T100a Mary Flint and Lydia Railsback (1913) Cadawalder Tel. Pence

Barr, C. W. (Marie Lauson) Mary Barr; Attica R3 Warren Sec21 O80a T115a Mary Barr (1877) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Barr, Torbert A. (Florence Williams) Ch Bonna; "Kickapoo Stock Farm" Independence R1 Warren Sec15-16-21 O200a (1879) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Barrett, Miller G. (Ella Stetler) Ch Herman, Clarence, Velma; Independence R1 Warren Sec6 Farm Hand C. Harvey (1919)

Bartlett, Fax (Minerva Berkey) Ch Robert; Ambia R1 Prairie Sec36 T335a T. Coronelius Fleming (1903) Tab Tel. Tab

Bartlett, Norma E. (Margaret Berkey) Ch Lual; "Pine Valley Poultry Farm" Attica R5 Liberty Sec4 O40a (1877) Cadawalder Tel. Rainsville

Bartlett, Robert (Clara High) Ch ona; Ambia R1 Prairie Sec36 T335a C. Cornelius Fleming (1903) Tab Tel. Tab

Barlett, William S. (Rose Landon) Ch *Vera; Kramer Liberty Sec23E O1/2a (1870)

Barwick, Frank B. (Nettie Bennett) Ch Lucy, Raymond, Agnes; Judyville Liberty Sec13W Manager Elevator Davis Grain Co. (1853) Tel. Judyville

Bayless, George L. (Grace Banning) Ch Albert, Ray, Dorothy, Joseph, Alva Lewis, Francis; Otterbein R2 Median Sec13 T110a Jacob Reitenour (1914) Otterbein Tel. Otterbein

Beach J. Elmer Kramer Liberty Sec23E O1/4a (1887)

Beadle, Charles C. (Martha Paterson) Ch Herman,*Anna, *Mary, *Carrie, *Ruby; Attica R3 Warren Sec31 Farm Hand Robert Milligan (1917

Beason, G. Frank (Ethel Mitton) Ch Lawrence, Margaret, Mary Jane, Thelma Baxter, *John; "Sand Ridge Farm" Attica R5 Liberty Sec 4 T221/2a Joh Beason (1886) Cadawalder Tel. Rainsville

Beason, John (Sarah Jane Elwell) Ch Bryan, Goldie, *Frank, *Jack, *Sadie, *Mason, *Belle; "Honey Branch Farm" Attica R5 Libety Sec10 O248a (1858)

Beazell, J. E. (Ruth Denton) Ch Lorine; Talbot R1 Prairie Sec2E T80a J. M. Beazel (1918) Boswell Tel. Boswell

Beckett, George A., and Son (Mayme Switzer) Ch Carter, Faith, Gladys, *Lloyd, *Ruth; "Gopher Hill Farm" Covington R5 Kent Sec7 O220a (1885) Cadawalder Tel. Sate Line

Beckett, H. K. Jane Galyen, mother; Covington R.5 Mound Sec29E )23a T110a H. K. Beckett (1882) Farmers Line Foster

Beckett, Mildred H. (Angie White) Ch Ruth, Maxwell; Covington R5 Mound Sec20 T42a Dr. Beckett (1879) Farmers Line Foster

Beever, Clarence E. (Della Burkhalter) Ch Esta, Stanley, Mary, *Laura; State Line Kent Sec17W O. M. Ellingwood (1877)

Bell, Charles B. (Eva Stewart) James Adams, nephew; Zettie Adams, mother; State Line Kent Sec20 T74a Willis Finney (1917)

Bell, George R. (Margaret Zimmerman) Ch Wilbur, *Fred, *Lee, *Clara, *Ophelia, *Guy, *Harley; Hedrick Jordan Sec36 O30a (1883) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Bell, Guy R. (Neva Galbreath) Ch *O. K.; Hedrick Steuben Sec1N T140a Goodwine, O'Kane and Bell (1891) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Bell, James H. (Hattie Payne) Ch *Irene, *Mabel; Independence R1 Warren Sec9W O50a (1853) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Bender, George A. (Freda Steinberg) Ch Thelma, *Edna; Williamsport R2 Washington Sec9 T70a Thelma M. Bender (1903) Williamsport Tel. Williamsport

Benedict, William D. (Helen Cavanaugh) Ch James; West Lebanon Pike Sec10 T40a J. C. Benedict (1898) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Benson, Charley (Rade Halic) Pine VIllage R1 Adams Sec6 Farm Hand Jacob Tey (1918)

Benson, David Jr. (Susie Petro) Ch Alice, Alma, William, Dorothy, Elsie; Independence R1 Warren Sec11-12 O335a (1884) Shackleton Te. Pine Village

Benson, John C. (Minnie Vester) Ch Vern, Ruth; Independence R1 Warren Sec8-9E O127a (1879) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Bernarte, Carl (Rosie Jackson) Ch Isabelle, Allie; Cris Benarte, father; Pete Benarte, brother; Independence R1 Warren Sec9E T40a Cris Bernarte (1903)

Berry, O. M. (Ida Campbell_ Ch Ruth; Covington R5 Mound Sec19 O231 a (1907) Cadawalder Tel. and Farmers Line

Berryman Hugh (Emma Turner) Ch *Edward, *Clement, *James, *Rosette; Pine Village R1 Sec24 O10a (1849) Rainsville Tel. Rainsville

Bess, Christ W. (Lona Keller) "Valley Stock Farm" Independence R1 Warren Sec7-8E O160a (1913) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Besse, Norman D. (Ida Bishop) Ch *Iva, *Dale; "Walnut Grove Farm" Ambia R1 Prairie Sec8 O100a (1887) Ambia Tel. Ambia

Besse, Roy (Emma Shawcross) Ch Arthena, Roxiena; Rossville, Ill R2 Jorda Sec26 E R170a A. M. Godfrey (1897) Rossville Tel. Pence

Bethel, Charley F. (Jane Redman) Attica R3 Warren Sec29 T100a William Douglas (1916) Williamsport Tel. Williamsport

Bever, Curtis A. (Alice Troxel) Ch Edgar, Carl, Emerson, Emma, Robert; "Hillsdale Farm" Williamsport R1 Liberty Sec21 O159a (1879) Cadawalder Tel. Rainsville

Bever, William J. (Mary Smart) Ch Harry, Daniel, Raymond, Francis, Annabelle, *Leo; Tab R1 Jordan Sec17 T240a Charles Keys (1875) Cadawalder Tel. Pence

Biddle Oliver G. (May Williams) Ch Louise, Melvin, Vera; Independence R1 Medina Sec32 Farm Hand William McKinnis (1900) Otterbein Tel. Otterbein

Biggs, Augustus (Ella Maland) Ch louise, Gladys, Charles, William, *Blance, *Arch, *Shirley; Williamsport R2 Washington Sec20 T478a D. BOwlus (1863) West Lebanon Tel. West Lebanon

Biggs, Elias (Clara Stetler) Ch Floyd, Alma, Stella, Letitia, Vernon, Alice, *Nellie; Otterbein R2 MEdian Sec30 T113a William Kinnis (1907) Otterbein Tel. Otterbein

Biggs, George D. (Myrtle Ewen) West Lebanon Pike Sec13 O7a (1878)

Biggs, George W. Ch Samantha, Helen, *Guy, *Bessie, *Grace; Rence R1 Jordan Sec6 T320a Earl Goodwine (1875) Cadawalder Tel. Pence

Biggs, Guy (Ruby Swank) Ch Elwood; Tab R1 Jordan Sec5 Farm Hand Arley Goodwine (1890)

BIggs Jesse (Ora Stettler) Ch Jesse, Hazel, *Ollie; Otterbein R1 Medina Sec 21 T304a J. Gray (1907) oTTERBEIN tEL. oTTERBEIN

Biggs, Shirley D. (Abbie Ford) Ch Howard; Pence R1 Jordan Sec18 Manager Stewart Elevator Co. (1893) Cadawalder Tel. Pence

Biggs, Stanley O. (Emma Dillon) Ch Owen, Dillon, Robert; Williamsport R2 Pike Sec31 O278a (1884) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Biggs, William H. (Mae Knapp) Ch Blanche; Williamsport R2 Pike Sec24 O200a (1873) Chadawlder Tel. Williamsport

Bisel, George (Dessa Allen) Ch Ester; Ambia R1 Prairie Sec9-16 O142a (1893) Boswell Tel. Boswell

Bisel, William (Rosa Goodpaster) Christina Bisel, mother; Pine Village Adams Sec 8-9 T155a Christina Bisel (1890) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Biser, Victor M.(Minnie Brenner) Ch Madalena, Pauline, Beatrice, *Mabel, *Victoria; "Locus Hill Farm" Williamsport R2 Pike Sec21 O228z (1866) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Bisner, Raymond (Dora Shaw) Ch Kenneth; Pine VIllage R1 Pine Sec13 O75a (1892) Pine Village Tel. Pine Village

Black, Earl (Julia Morgan) Ch Lucile, Carl, Roy; Williamsport R1 Liberty Sec20 Farm Hand Isaac Slauter (1819)

Black, Eddie (Nellie Brewer) Ch Ethel, Russell; Covington R5 Kent Sec21 T160a Charles Adams and Belle Bowman (1914) Cadawalder Tel. State Line

Black, Fremont E. (Romelia Orendorf) Ch *Cora, *Clara, *Florence, *Odbert, *Earl, *Orville, *Russell; Williamsport R1 Liberty Sec20 T240a Ike Slaughter (1908) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsport

Black, James M. (Ollie Lape) Ch Irvin, Myrtle; Williamsport R1 Liberty Sec8 Farm Hand Frank Clarek (1878) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsport

Black, J. Obert (Carerie Routzahn) Ch Robert, Mildred, Eva; Williamsport R2 Pike Sec26 T10a Liwis Reynolds(1907) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Blackwell, Harrison (Maude Stroup) Williamsoprt R1 Liberty Sec8 John Mankey (1903)

Blanchard, G. N. Pine Village R1 Pine Sec23 T5a Addrina Blanchard (1851)

Blanchard, Harry H. (Caroline Sims) Ch Robert Sims, Euedell, Cecilin, *Roy, *Carl, *Celone; Williamsport Liberty Sec27 Howard B. Campbell (1864)

Blessing, William H. (Sarah E. Dowden) Ch Dorothy; Pine Village R1 Adams Sec22 Farm Hand B. F. Bline (1917)

Blind, George M. (Lettie McCord) Ch George, Ruth, Guy, BEn, Floy; Pine Village R1 Adams Sec16 O120a (1856) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Blind, Guy W. (Erie Pruitt) Ch Roy, Charles Jr,; Pine Village R1 Adams Sec 15-16 T250a G. N. Blind, J. D. Fardon (1882) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Blind, William B. (Cora Dick) Ch Jane Ellen; "Oak Knoll Farm' Pine Village R1 Adams Sec22 T263a B. F. Blind (1888) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Blue Bros. Anna Blue, mother; Elizabeth, sister; West Lebanon R1 Steuben Sec8 T430a W. F. Baum and son (1913) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Blue, Elmer (Esie High) ch Lester, Ruby; "Truly Rural Farm" Attica R5 Liberty Sec26E T220a MRs. Ella Rice (1891) Cadawalder Tel. Rainsville

Blue, George A. (Verlie Rush) Ch Robert, Donald, Dorothy "The Rushlue" Williamsport R2 Washington Sec21 O60a (1914) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsoprt

Blue, Harry E. (Emma Griffith) Ch Gerald, Harold; West Lebanon R1 Student Sec7 O120a T280a Mrs. Anna Blue (1914) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Blythe, Clayton (Maude Jones) Ch Chester, Urith, Erwin; Covington R5 Kent Sec7 (1917)

Bogle, Henry (Clara Parton) Ch Dennis, Delno; Attica R3 Adams Sec32 T127a Hannah Mills (1896)

Bolton, Abe H. Ch Bertha, Charles, *Flossie; Attica R3 Warren Sec13 T80a M. Ritenout (1919)

Bomgartner, Arthur (Ruth Jones) Ch Robert; Attica, R5 Pine T160a (1917) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Bonebrake, Edward R. (Sarah McIntosh) Ch Ross, *Carl, *Ruth, *Fred; "Hillery Farm" Williamsport R2 Pike Sec25 O54a (1884) Cadawlder Tel. West Lebanon

Bonebrake, Ross (Golda Pearson) Ch Mary Viola; Williamsoprt R2 Pike Sec25 T94a E. R. Bonebrake and Elizabeth Campbell (1889) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Booth, Germal L. (Hazel Ridgon) Ch Robert, Marguerite; "Spring View Stock Farm" Attica R5 Pine Sec26 T160a S. and D. Booth (1895) Rainsville Tel. Rainsville

Booth, James W. (Alice Horn) Ch Leota, Dorothy; Williamsport R1 Liberty Sec16 O1209a (1910) Cadawalder Tel. Rainsville

Border, Ed J. (Sylvia Blasdel) Ch Florence; "Border Land Farm" Boswell R1 Prairie Sec13E T80a J. A. BOrders (1865) Boswell Tel. Boswell

Borders, Roy (Alice Cook) Boswell R1 Prairie Sec12W O80a (1873) Boswell Tel. Boswell

Boswell, James N. (Ella Carpenter) Ch James, Rufus, Delbert, *Josiah, *Ruth; Attica R5 Liberty Sec3 T15a Henry Martin (1918)

Bottorff, William (Ella Malady) Tab R1 Liberty Sec7 O94a Audrey E. Pride (1862) Cadawalder Tel. Judyville

Bowers, John E. (Bertha Ford) Ch Dale, Mildred; Ambia R1 Prairie Sec18 T160a Jim Bowman (1915) Ambia Tel. Ambia

Bowers, Peter (Myra Crollinger) Ch Caroline; Covington R5 Mound Sec30E T864a Florence Abdill (1915) Fountain Tel. Covington

Bowles, Arthur and Laura Stewart Willaimsport R2 Pike Sec29 O270a (1895) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Bowles, Gabe T. (Mamie Blankenship) Ch Mary, Zeda; Williamsport R2 Washington Sec16 T70a Mose Kisling (1915)

Bowlus, Blaine (Carrie Butt) Williamsport R2 Washington Sec17 O38a (1879) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsport

Bowlus, Clarence M. (Lillie Hoff) Ch Marie, Melvin, Omer, Edward; "Hill Creat Farm" Williamsport R2 Pike Sec30 O247a (1876) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Bowlus, Jason D. (Elizabeth Cantrell) Ch Frederick, Genevieve; "The Summit On The Wabash" Williamsport R2 Washington Sec17 O200a (1862) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsoprt

Bowlus, John W. (Mark Ferguson) Ch Madge, *Lawrence; "Maple Wood Dairy" Williamsport R3 Washington Sec5 O220a (1849) West Lebanon Tel. West Lebanon

Bowlus, Lawrence W. (Florence Brown) Ch Clude, Lee; Williamsport R3 Washington Sec5 O80a T160a Mrs. Mary BOwlus (1879) West Lebanon Tel. West Lebanon

Bowman, Albert (Josephine Reid) Ch Cecil, Olive, Frances, Hazel; Attica R5 Sec1 Warren and Adams Sec6-31 T171a Menefee Est. (1912) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Bowman, Fred A. (Susan Sipes) Ch Sheldon, Ruth, Emmm Belle, Madeline; "Wood Lawn Farm" Williamsport R3 Washington Sec5 Farm Hand Mrs. Jane Sipes (1884) Willaimsport Tel. Williamsport

Bowyer, Charley W. (Ella Wagner) Ch Hugh, *Thomas, *Lizzie; Otterbein R2 Medina Sec17 O204a O100a Hugh Bowyer (1843) Otterbein Tel. Otterbein

Boughtner, Mrs. Ethel (Ethel McLaughlin) C Opal, Cullen, George, William; Patrick Roach; Covington R5 Mound Sec29E O131/2a (1902) Farmers Line Foster

Brandenburg, Carl W. (Ruth Lucas) Ch Laura, Charles; Covington R5 Kent Sec16W O1243/4a (1872) Cadawalder Tel. State Line

Brandenburg, Doss (Minnie Simpson) Ch Frank, Clarence, Irene; Judyvillw R1 Jordan Sec22 Farm Hand John F. Judy (1916)

Brandenburg, Roy V. (Naoma Talbott) Ch Ivan, Roy; Williamsport R1 Liberty Sec29 T280a Mary Lewis (1913) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsport

Brasker, James L. (Mary Ballah) Ch Pansy, James, Donald, Maryalice; Danville R4 Mound Sec33W O42a (1901)

Brazel, Carl W. (Amelia Ganning) Ch Russell, Inez, Jennie, Anna, Carl, Fred; State Line Kent Sec17W T106a Bonebrake Est. (1914)

Brenner, Clarence E. (Mildred Flesher) Ch Hugh James; Williamsoprt R3 Washington Sec6 T350a J. H. Brenner and Mrs. Goodwine (1891) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Brenner, Elijah (Della Cronkhite) West Lebanon Pike Sec13 T1501/2a Mrs. Ella McBroon (1871) Cadawalder Te. West Lebanon

Brenner, William D. (Ruth Beckett) Williamsport R2 Pike Sec19 T240a W. H. Brenner and D. H. Hobart (1894) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Brenner, William H. (Grace Biser) Ch Ira, High, *William; "Oak Grove Farm" Williamsport R2 Pike Sec29 O272a (1863) West Lebanon Tel. West Lebanon

Brentley, Levi (Stella Foster) Ch Everett; Ambia R1 Prairie S ec2W J. K. Egbert (1918)

Brier, Frank (Marjorie Woods) Ch Arthur, Leona, *Wilmer; Attica Star Rte. Liberty Sec24W O240a (1866) Pine Village Tel. Pine Village

Brier, Isaac W. (Florence Graves) Clifton Graves, brother and wife; Pine Village R1 Adams Sec21W O187a (1873) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Brier, Scott (Jane Simmermon) Ch Etta, *Myrtle; Williamsport R1 Liberty SWec9 O111a (1852) Cadawalder Tel. Rainsville

Brier, William E. (Lulu Hamblen) Ch Bertha, William Jr.; Williamsport R1 pine Sec29-30-31-32 O340a (1887) Williamsport Tel. Williamsport

Briggs, Harley H. (Flossie Ford) Ch Dorothy; Pence Jordan Sec11W T80a Goodwine Briggs Est. (1895) Cadawalder Tel. Pence

Briggs, Herman W. (Elsa Judy) "Homestead Farm" Rab R1 Jordoan Sec15 O15325a (1873) Cadawalder Tel. Judyville

Briggs, Mrs. Katherine (Katherine Kochell) Ch *Ollie; Tab R1 Liberty Sec6 O92a (1859) Cadawalder Tel. Judyville

Briggs, Martin Ch *Edith, *Mae, *Harley, *Mable; Williamsport R3 Jordan Sec24 O80a (1859) Cadawalder Tel. Pence

Briggs, Victor M. (Rena Mofitt) Williamsport R2 Washington Sec15 Farm Mgr. J. S. Briggs (1909) Williamsport Tel. Williamsport

Bright, Everett (Olive Campbell) Ch Geneva, Oddy; Williamsport R3 Jordan Sec21 Farm Hand Cecil Day (1916) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Bright, John A. (Estella Phillips) Ch Morris, Juanita, Francis, Wallace, Leon; West Lebanon R1 Steuben Sec9 Farm Hand Thad Crow (1918)

Broadie, John R. Williamsport R3 Washington Sec4 O240a (1874) Williamsport Tel. Williamsport

Brooks, Amos (Rhoda Hiser) Ch *John, *Paul; State Line Kent and Mound Sec20 O157a (1863) Cadawalder Tel. State Line

Brooks, Edgar R. (Lucile Goodwin) Tab R1 Prairie Sec32 T120a Ora J. Goodwine (1891) Tab Tel. Tab

Brown, Abel W. (Dora Moyer) Ch Fairy, *Orlo; Williamsoprt R3 Washington and Warren Sec2 O121a (1868) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsport

Brown, Cecil W. (Veronica Fenerstein) Ch Elizabeth, Margaret, Ellen, Robert Cecil; Independence R1 Warren Sec9-16W T220a James P. Brown (1889) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Brown, Charles T. (Pearl Scarlett) Ch Cecil; Rb R1 Jordan Sec15 T400a H. W. Briggs (1887) Cadawalder Tel. Judyville

Brown, Clarence E. (Nellie Handy) Ch Florence, Albert, Lillian; Attica R3 Warren Sec22-28 T175a J. T. Handy and B. Wilber (1889) Cadawalder Te. Williamsport

Brown, Clem (Cannie Myers) Ch Clarence, Clem Jr.; Tab R1 Prairie Sec34 T320a Earl Goodwine (1914) Teb Tel. Tab

Brown, Clint D. (Elizabeth Gerrtz) Ch Eva; Pence R1 Prairie Sec26 T224a T. Fleming (1893) Pence Tel. Pence

Brown, Ed. C. (Jessie Porter) Ch Glenn, Catherine; Independence R1 Warren Sec8E O80a (1884)

Brown, Elmer H. (Leora Knowles) Ch Marion; Independence R1 Warren Sec18E O66a T40a Whister C. Melton (1868) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth (Elizabeth Pepper) Ch Frank, Minnie, *Nellie, *Maude; "Pleasant Grove Farm" Williamsport R1 Liberty Sec3 O100a (1879) Cadawalder Tel. Rainsville

Brown, Evender C. (Nellie McAdams) Ch Paul, *Belle; Attica R3 Warren Sec22-27 O104a (1865) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Brown, John P. (Mariah Grames) Ch *Eva Jane, *Emma, *Malissa, "South West Pine Grove Farm" Williamsport R1 Liberty Sec2 O70a John P. Brown (1840) Cadawalder Tel. Rainsville

Brown, Levi H. (Laura L. McKinnis) Ch Frank, Thelma, Charles, Emil, Juanita; "Pond Grove Stock Farm" Otterbein R2 Medina Sec4 O212a (1870) Otterbein Tel. Otterbein

Brown, Mrs. Maria and Bros. (Maria James) Attica R5 Liberty Sec3 O90a (1855)

Brown, Ned. (Malinda Foxworthy) Williamsport R2 Pike Sec26 T94a F. B. McBroom (1892) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Brown, William F. (Anna Perry) Ch Clarrissa, *Charles, *Clen, *Clint, *Celia; Attica R5 Libety Sec13E O83a (1865) Cadawalder Tel. Rainsville

Brummett, Dan Sarah Brummett, mother; Otterbein R2 Medina Sec6 Farm Had Neal Harrington (1918) Otterbein Tel. Otterbein

Brummett, William (Hazel Stark) Ch Elsie, Russell; "Holder Ranch Farm" Otterbein R2 Median Sec5 Farm Hand Heorge Holder (1919) Otterbein Tel. Otterbein

Brutus, Arba C. (Addie Jones) Pine Village R1 Warren Sec3 O80a T100a John Brutus (1894) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Brutus, Henry R. (Clara May) Ch Harry, *Walter; "Cedar Grove Farm" Independence R1 Warren Sec2 O300a (1857) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Brutus, John F. (Rosetta Belew) Ch Lee N., Glenn H., *Arba; Pine Village R1 Adams Sec8-9-16-17 O285a (1869) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Brutus J. Walter (Clara McFerren) Ch Nellie, May, Lela; Attica R3 Warren Sec22 O100a (1886) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Bryant, J. Ernest J. (Alice Larch) Ambia R1 Prairie Sec28 T120a L. Larch (1906) Tab Tel. Tab

Bryant, W. L. (Orpha Fewell) Ch Carl, Roy, Harley,*Ernest; Bosell R1 Prairie Sec24 T160a J. Mesmer (1891) Boswell Tel. Boswell

Buck, Charles L. (Edna M. Lemming) Ch Myron, Bessie, Evan, Mary; Otterbein R2 MEdian Sec19 T140a M. H. Buck (1897) Otterbein Tel. Otterbein

Buck, Edwin O. (Ellen Franklin) Ch Carl, Adrian; Milton Buck, Father; "Maple Terrace Farm" Otterbein R2 Median Sec10 T200a M. B. and H. A. Buck (1985) Otterbien Tel. Otterbein

Buck, Orson O.(Josephine Johnson) Ch *Fred; Independence R1 Warren Sec19E T10a Ferd Buck (1914) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsport

Builta, Lee P. (Bessie Rhode) Ch Thomas; "Buil Rode Country Place" Pine Village R1 Adams Sec6-7 O500a (1917)
Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Bunch, JEsse (Rachel Bell) Ch Earl, Ray, *Milton, *Allen, *Katie, *Jesse D.; Attica R3 Warren Sec28 T40a Jane Lake (1852)

Burghart, Henry P. (Margaret Meeks) Ch Verna, *Lloyd, *Lester, *Lona; Covington R5 Mound Sec30 O80a (1892) Farmers Line Foster

Burghart, Lester (Datis Littleton) Ch Lynn, Veatrice; Covington R5 Mound Sec30 T160a H. P. Burghart (1892) Farmers Line Foster

Burnette, Amon (Lona Bell) Ch Clyde, Ray; Otterbein R2 Medina Sec1 Farm Hand Sam Foster (1915)

Bush, Fred W. (Anna Cline) Attica R5 Liberty Sec13E T120a W. M. Cline (1907) Pine Village Tel. Pine Village

Bush, Orval C. (Gladys Whitten) Ch Marcella; West Lebanon R1 Steuben Sec14 T160a Bert Fleming (1910) Cadawalder Tel. Marshfield

Bush, Wesley (Alice Ennes) Ch Retha; Williamsport R2 Pike Sec32 T110a Stanley Biggs (1909) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Bush, William R. (Lillian Stevens) Ch Harry, Clyde, Donald, *Frank, *Minnie, *Nellie, *Fannie; Willaimsport R2 Washington Sec10 O100a (1854) Williamsport Tel. Williamsport

Bussell, Carol D. (Fay Crane) Ch Arnold; Oxford R3 Adams Sec5 T140a J. W. Thomason (1895) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Butcher, J. William (Elizabeth Taylor) Ch Opal, Eva, Paul, *Katherine; West Lebanon R1 Steuben Sec13 T240a Albert Frazier Est. (1915) Cadawalder Tel. Marshfield

Butcher, Phillip (Myrtle Cook) Ch Dolores, Maldon; Pine Village R1 Adams Sec8 T24a J. Brutus (1897) Shackleton Tel. Pine Village

Butler, Charles (Minnie Waurtsbaugh) Ch Harley, *Golda; Marshfield R1 Steuben Sec30 Farm Hand James Flesher (1889) Cadawalder Tel. Marshfield

Butler, CLifford F. (Bertha Howard) Ch William; "Plain VIew Farm" Williamsport Washington Sec7 T100a Ida Butler (1888) West Lebanon Tel. West Lebanon

Butler, Mrs. Ida and Son (Ida Beadle) Ch Clifford; "Plain View Farm" Williamsport Washington Sec7 O100a (1865) West Lebanon Tel. West Lebanon

Butler, William (Grace Hickman) Ch Irene; Covington R5 Kent Sec17 O10a (1880)

Butts, Clarence (Myrtle Roberts) Ch Vern, *Charles, *Lee; Tab R1 Prairie Sec36 Vennumn Bros. (1890) Rainsville Tel. Rainsville

Butz, Mathias (Margaret VanDame) Ch Joseph, Mary; Williamsport R1 Liberty Sec34 T56a Joe VanDame (1918) Cadawalder Tel. Williamsport

Byers, Albert Guy (Madge Hyatt) Ch Dortha, Lelia; Marshfield Steuben Sec23 Farm Hand J. Ray Chandler (1884)

Byers, Arnet O. (Ada Evans) Ch Vern, Grace, Cladys, Evans;"Prairie Crest" West Lebanon R1 Jordan Sec29 T112a A. A. Evans (1887) Cadawalder Tel. West Lebanon

Byers, C. Roy (Silvia Gunter) Ch Berdena, Bernice, Kenneth, Madeline; Marshfield R1 Steuben Sec25 T175a Herman Maddes (1894) Cadawalder Tel. Marshfield

Byers, Mose E. (Odia Potter) Ch Ernest Benjamin, *Eva,*Clifford, *William, *Zoe; West Lebanon R1 Steuben Sec14 T80a Sarah Alburn (1853) Cadawalder Tel Marshfield

Byers, William P. (Jennie Talbert) Ch Wildeanna, Laurel; West Lebanon R1 Steuben Sec14 Farm Hand BEnjamin Potter (1891) Cadawalder Tel. Marshfield

Date: 1/1/1919
Origin: Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory of Framers and Breeders
Author:
Record ID: 00001160
Type: Book
Source Archive: Williamsport-Washington Township Public Library
Date Entered: 8/10/2001
Collection:
Entered By: Margaret J. Fink

Information in this record is provided for personal research purposes only and may not be reproduced for publication. If you have questions about copyright issues contact the archive source listed above.